South OC Tree ServiceReferral service · South Orange County Call (949) 441-4671

Tree Removal & Trimming Cost in Orange County

Published 2026 price ranges for tree trimming, removal, palm work and stump grinding in Orange County, with a link to every source. These are planning ranges, not quotes.

Referral service. Work is done by independent CSLB-licensed providers.

A climber in a helmet cutting the top off a trunk, sawdust flying

Figures checked October 23, 2026. Sources are contractor and cost-guide websites, not independent surveys, and some of them sell services or referrals. Their numbers disagree with each other, which is normal for tree work. Use them as a sanity check on quotes, not as a price list.

Quick answer

  • Tree trimming: about $375 to $875 per tree on average in Orange County (Tree Doctor USA).
  • Tree removal: about $500 to $2,200, averaging around $1,300, for a typical Orange County tree (HomeBlue); $600 to $3,500 for most commercial and HOA removals and $2,500 to $6,000+ for large mature trees (Joylawn).
  • Stump grinding: about $100 to $500 per stump (Joylawn).

Tree trimming

WhatPublished rangeSource
Average per tree, Orange County$375 – $875Tree Doctor USA, CA trimming cost guide (2026)
Small tree, under 25 ft (California)$150 – $350Tree Doctor USA
Medium tree, 25–50 ft (California)$350 – $750Tree Doctor USA
Large tree, 50–80 ft (California)$750 – $1,200Tree Doctor USA
Very large tree, 80+ ft (California)$1,200 – $1,800+Tree Doctor USA
HOA routine trimming per tree, Orange County$150 – $900; mature trees 50 ft+ $900 – $2,000+Joylawn, HOA trimming cost guide (2026)

Palm trimming

WhatPublished rangeSource
Mexican fan palm, routine annual clean$100 – $300Joylawn (Orange County)
Canary Island date palm, routine trim$350 – $900Joylawn (Orange County)

Tree removal

WhatPublished rangeSource
Typical removal, Orange County$500 – $2,200 (around $1,300 average)HomeBlue, Orange County removal cost
Most commercial / HOA removals, Orange County$600 – $3,500Joylawn, HOA & commercial removal guide (2026)
Small tree under ~25 ft (commercial/HOA)$600 – $1,200Joylawn
Medium tree 25–50 ft (commercial/HOA)$1,200 – $2,500Joylawn
Large mature tree 50 ft+ (commercial/HOA)$2,500 – $6,000+Joylawn
Palm removal$500 – $2,500Joylawn
California average removal$650 – $1,300Angi, tree removal cost (2026)
National average removal (for comparison)$750 average; most pay $200 – $2,000Angi
Emergency removalUp to $5,000 depending on the situationAngi

Stump grinding and extras

WhatPublished rangeSource
Stump grinding, Orange County (commercial/HOA)$100 – $500 per stumpJoylawn
Stump grinding, California$150 – $600Tree Doctor USA, CA tree care costs
Crane, when neededAbout $500 per day ($250 – $600)Angi (national)
Tree removal permit, where required$60 – $150Angi (national; city fees vary)

What moves the price

  • Access. A tree a bucket truck can reach costs far less than the same tree behind a side gate, on a slope, or in a courtyard where everything goes out by hand. South OC canyon and bluff lots often fall in the second group.
  • What is underneath. Limbs over open lawn can be dropped. Limbs over a tile roof, pool or cars have to be roped down piece by piece.
  • Height and species. Tall eucalyptus and big date palms are heavy, slow work. Palms also need correct sanitation between trees.
  • Haul-off. Removals create a lot of debris, and disposal is a real cost. Make sure it is on the quote.
  • Emergency vs. planned. Storm work after a tree has failed costs more.
  • Permits and nesting birds. Permit paperwork (for example in San Juan Capistrano) and nesting-bird checks can add time.
  • Several trees at once. The trip and equipment are a big part of a small job, so combining trees usually lowers the per-tree cost.

Getting a fair quote

  1. Get at least two or three written quotes with the same scope.
  2. Make sure each quote lists stump work, cleanup and haul-off.
  3. Check the CSLB license (C-49, C-27 or D-49) and ask for proof of insurance.
  4. Be wary of a big-tree removal quoted at a small-tree price; something is probably missing from the scope.

Ready for a quote? Call or use the form below and we will connect you with a licensed local pro in San Clemente, Dana Point, Laguna Niguel, San Juan Capistrano, Mission Viejo.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to remove a tree in Orange County?

Published Orange County figures run about $500 to $2,200 per tree, averaging around $1,300 (HomeBlue). Large mature trees and hard-access jobs can run $2,500 to $6,000 or more (Joylawn).

How much does tree trimming cost in Orange County?

Tree Doctor USA puts the Orange County average at roughly $375 to $875 per tree. Small, easy trees can be less; very tall trees can be more.

Is stump grinding included in the removal price?

Often not. Stump grinding is commonly priced separately, at roughly $100 to $500 per stump in Orange County according to Joylawn.

Why are South OC quotes sometimes higher than the averages?

Access is the biggest factor. Steep canyon lots, bluff-top homes, narrow side yards and trees over tile roofs or pools all take more time and rigging.

Get matched with a licensed local pro

Free. Takes under a minute. A licensed, insured tree professional who serves your city will call you back.

Prefer to talk?

Call and we will connect you with a licensed local tree professional.

Call (949) 441-4671

Free for homeowners and HOAs. We are a referral service; the provider quotes and does the work.

Call (949) 441-4671Free quote